It is currently 21 Jan 2018, 18:13

GIMP/GL QuestionsG'MIC apply to all layers (Showcase | Slideshow)

GIMP or GIMP LEARN forum related Questions
Post Reply
User avatar
RJKD

Tutorial Creator
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 2/5
Posts: 1281
Joined: 03 Oct 2016, 06:01
Cash on hand: 8,902.06 GLP
Bank: 0.00 GLP
Gender: Guy
Location: Sheffield UK
Operating System: Windows
GIMP Version: 2.8.20
x 1405
x 195
Contact:
Great Britain

G'MIC apply to all layers

Post#1 by RJKD » 29 Oct 2017, 08:02


Working on a custom font - trying to find the command in G'Mic "apply effect to all layers", can anyone help. (Also, does this only apply to effects created by G'MIC? - an answer to that could save me a lot of time -please?). Thankyou in advance.
0 x




Registered members enjoy ads-free content
User avatar
Issabella
Script Tester
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 1/5
Posts: 1804
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 03:42
Cash on hand: 14,494.20 GLP
Gender: Gal
Operating System: Windows
x 213
x 466
Spain

Post#2 by Issabella » 29 Oct 2017, 08:24


I don't know if this can help, RJKD.
Attachments
Captura.JPG
Captura.JPG # (22.33 KiB) Viewed 216 times (Watermarked | Thumbnail)
0 x



Issabella

No avatar
rich2005
GIMP Guru
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 1/5
Posts: 51
Joined: 15 Oct 2016, 12:47
Cash on hand: 525.51 GLP
x 11
Great Britain

Post#3 by rich2005 » 29 Oct 2017, 08:25


Try something like this:

Image

Input to ALL
Output New Layers

Gets you part of the way

Image

although might be better using a batch/script
1 x




User avatar
tim
Administrator
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 1/5
Posts: 2071
Joined: 25 Sep 2016, 17:16
Cash on hand: 7,180.19 GLP
Bank: 42,250.25 GLP
Gender: Guy
Location: Victoria, BC
Website: https://gimplearn.net
Operating System: Windows
GIMP Version: 2.8.22
My Personal Blog
My FineArtAmerica
x 1106
x 240
Contact:
Canada

Post#4 by tim » 29 Oct 2017, 11:03


You can use version 2 of this script: viewtopic.php/Run-Code-on-Visible-Layer ... f=3&t=1027
You need version 2 because version i edited to change it to loop through and set active layer so that gmic can be performed on active layer.

First apply it to one layer to get the verbose command line parameters
by choosing Input Active Layer (default) for input layers...
then by choosing In place (default) for output mode...
then Verbose layername for output messages.

For example I used color blindness to run to get verbose and it set the layer name to
[G'MIC] Color blindness: -colorblind 0,0

I then Ctrl+Z to undo.
Then
ran my Run Code on Visiblef layers script using:

pdb.plug_in_gmic_qt(image, layer, 1,0,"-v - -colorblind 0,0")

Of course depending on your gmic function it might not be -colorblind but something else and with differerent parameters but the idea is you run it once to get the verbose command then paste that into the red colored portion of the code and use it with script.

Hope I explained that right.

And yeah I think gmic only apply effects that are in gmic (at least that's my understanding).
0 x



aka Tin
Image gimplearn.net                                              

User avatar
RJKD

Tutorial Creator
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 2/5
Posts: 1281
Joined: 03 Oct 2016, 06:01
Cash on hand: 8,902.06 GLP
Bank: 0.00 GLP
Gender: Guy
Location: Sheffield UK
Operating System: Windows
GIMP Version: 2.8.20
x 1405
x 195
Contact:
Great Britain

Post#5 by RJKD » 29 Oct 2017, 13:23


Thankyou Issabella, Rich and T, I've a lot to be working with, appreciate your responses.
0 x




Post Reply

Last 20 Members Who Visited This Topic

User avatar tim (9), User avatar gnerd (3), User avatar Pat625 (4), User avatar RJKD (3), rich2005 (2), User avatar Issabella (1)

  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post
• Featuring Members' Works (Image Attachments Only) •
1: Pat625
2: Ella
3: animicule
4: Issabella
5: Issabella
6: Issabella
7: Conbagui

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests