It is currently 23 Feb 2018, 02:46

GIMP/GL QuestionsInstalling G'MIC (Showcase | Slideshow)

GIMP or GIMP LEARN forum related Questions
User avatar
tim

Administrator
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 4/15
Posts: 2182
Joined: 26 Sep 2016, 00:16
Cash on hand: 8,202.02 GLP
Bank: 53,924.25 GLP
Gender: Guy
Location: Victoria, BC
Website: https://gimplearn.net
Operating System: Windows
GIMP Version: 2.8.22
My Personal Blog
My FineArtAmerica
x 1216
x 262
Contact:
Canada

Re: Installing G'MIC

Post#8 by tim » 14 Sep 2017, 18:24


RJKD wrote:
14 Sep 2017, 18:16
It's Windows - end.
heeheh
0 x



aka Tin
Image gimplearn.net                                              

Registered members enjoy ads-free content
User avatar
RJKD
Tutorial Creator
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 4/15
Posts: 1354
Joined: 03 Oct 2016, 13:01
Cash on hand: 10,354.44 GLP
Bank: 0.00 GLP
Gender: Guy
Location: Sheffield UK
Operating System: Windows
GIMP Version: 2.8.20
x 1491
x 211
Contact:
Great Britain

Post#9 by RJKD » 15 Sep 2017, 09:48


Just so folk are aware, as I've posted previously, sometimes on my machine, when I call G'MIC it doesn't show in Gimp - HOWEVER it can be found on task bar. I suspect some folk may think it hasn't installed and could get confused as it shows in their directory - Windows grrrrrr
0 x




User avatar
animicule
Script Coder
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 5/15
Posts: 614
Joined: 10 Jan 2017, 15:25
Cash on hand: 148.06 GLP
Bank: 59,849.00 GLP
Gender: Guy
Location: South Dakota
Operating System: Windows
GIMP Version: 2.9.5
x 169
United States of America

Post#10 by animicule » 15 Sep 2017, 13:46


RJKD, perhaps you installed the 'Stand Alone' G'mic version and the gimp version by accident and sometimes it brings G'Mic up without
Gimp. G'Mic is a stand alone, but also has versions for other software. just a thought...
0 x




User avatar
RJKD
Tutorial Creator
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 4/15
Posts: 1354
Joined: 03 Oct 2016, 13:01
Cash on hand: 10,354.44 GLP
Bank: 0.00 GLP
Gender: Guy
Location: Sheffield UK
Operating System: Windows
GIMP Version: 2.8.20
x 1491
x 211
Contact:
Great Britain

Post#11 by RJKD » 15 Sep 2017, 15:53


No, it's a Windows thing, the OS tries to think for you instead of simply doing what it's told, which is why there can be so many quirks and folk thinking they are doing something wrong.
0 x




User avatar
animicule
Script Coder
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 5/15
Posts: 614
Joined: 10 Jan 2017, 15:25
Cash on hand: 148.06 GLP
Bank: 59,849.00 GLP
Gender: Guy
Location: South Dakota
Operating System: Windows
GIMP Version: 2.9.5
x 169
United States of America

Post#12 by animicule » 15 Sep 2017, 16:12


I'm taking a guess here, you must be using windows 10 ?
0 x




User avatar
RJKD
Tutorial Creator
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 4/15
Posts: 1354
Joined: 03 Oct 2016, 13:01
Cash on hand: 10,354.44 GLP
Bank: 0.00 GLP
Gender: Guy
Location: Sheffield UK
Operating System: Windows
GIMP Version: 2.8.20
x 1491
x 211
Contact:
Great Britain

Post#13 by RJKD » 15 Sep 2017, 18:27


Nope, I refuse to be a bug fix guinea pig for a multi billions corp. I'm on Win 7.
I very occasionally get the same issue with a couple of other filters.
Basically my machine doesn't like me, I've got three line deep Ad-Blocking. Here in the UK we have to pay for a phone line rental PLUS internet provider, I've long since said BT should be challenged by the monopolies commission, therefore, I refuse to pay for adverts, same with the BBC, so I don't have TV. I won't listen to commercial radio, rant, rant. Sorry about that.
0 x




User avatar
animicule
Script Coder
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 5/15
Posts: 614
Joined: 10 Jan 2017, 15:25
Cash on hand: 148.06 GLP
Bank: 59,849.00 GLP
Gender: Guy
Location: South Dakota
Operating System: Windows
GIMP Version: 2.9.5
x 169
United States of America

Post#14 by animicule » 15 Sep 2017, 19:44


Are you attached to the internet via the phone line then?
Or is it that you must pay for the phone line even if you received internet
another way like cable?
I don't have internet at home, or phone line, or cable for tv.
If I wanted I could get, however, I have no tolerance for
the continual bombardment of ads which gets worse each year.
Here drug companies advertise and at the end you hear all
the possible side effects of the drug - sounds worse than dying
sometimes... hate it.
0 x




Post Reply

Last 20 Members Who Visited This Topic

BrianStu (2), User avatar Pat625 (9), User avatar RJKD (9), User avatar tim (18), User avatar dinasset (2), User avatar animicule (17)

  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post
• Featuring Members' Works (Image Attachments Only) •
1: oldmangrumpy
2: Issabella
3: oldmangrumpy
4: Steve Reid
5: Issabella
6: gnerd
7: tim

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests