It is currently 19 Feb 2018, 19:49

GIMP/GL QuestionsInstalling G'MIC (Showcase | Slideshow)

GIMP or GIMP LEARN forum related Questions
User avatar
tim

Administrator
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 4/15
Posts: 2157
Joined: 26 Sep 2016, 00:16
Cash on hand: 7,894.01 GLP
Bank: 51,356.25 GLP
Gender: Guy
Location: Victoria, BC
Website: https://gimplearn.net
Operating System: Windows
GIMP Version: 2.8.22
My Personal Blog
My FineArtAmerica
x 1200
x 256
Contact:
Canada

Installing G'MIC

Post#1 by tim » 14 Sep 2017, 16:06


I factory reset my laptop so i had to get G'MIC again (Win 64bit installer). So it installed Qt version.
But the my GIMP didn't see it because the default folder it installed under was C:\Users\Tin\.gimp-2.8\plug-ins\gmic_gimp_qt\
So I manually cut everything inside that folder and pasted in C:\Users\Tin\.gimp-2.8\plug-ins\ and GIMP saw it and it worked.
My question is do you think this is a bug in G'MIC installer? defaulting to a subfolder under plug-ins\ instead of just putting it in plug-ins?
I am not sure.
0 x



aka Tin
Image gimplearn.net                                              

Registered members enjoy ads-free content
User avatar
Pat625
Script Tester
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 1/15
Posts: 2227
Joined: 28 Sep 2016, 03:35
Cash on hand: 13,233.70 GLP
Gender: Gal
Location: USA
Operating System: Windows
GIMP Version: 2.8.22
x 8
x 469
United States of America

Post#2 by Pat625 » 14 Sep 2017, 16:27


I had trouble at first with installing the QT version but then I was trying to keep an older version also.Finally I had to install into one plug in folder and put everything else in another. Then goes to preferences and point to those folders. Now there is not a problem. I don't know if I was doing something wrong at first, or if this is an error in the installer.
0 x




User avatar
animicule
Script Coder
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 5/15
Posts: 614
Joined: 10 Jan 2017, 15:25
Cash on hand: 148.06 GLP
Bank: 56,999.00 GLP
Gender: Guy
Location: South Dakota
Operating System: Windows
GIMP Version: 2.9.5
x 169
United States of America

Post#3 by animicule » 14 Sep 2017, 16:51


I have never used the G'Mic installer.
Maybe it sets up to what the Gimp defaults are supposed to be,
not really what they are.
I just drop everything into a plug-in folder and let it overwrite old gmic dlls from
last time. I have never seen a newer gmic dll not work with an older gmic version
so I quit saving the old dll's in case the old gmic version won't work.
Also, I have 6 or 7 gmic versions installed (well dropped into the plug-in folder), but only a couple will run at the
same time so I change the extentions to have only 2 versions as .exe
Also I add the version number to the gmic.exe file so it is easy to see
which versions are currently exe without starting gimp to look.
gmic176
gmic178.exe
gmic200
gmic202qt.exe
0 x




User avatar
tim

Administrator
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 4/15
Posts: 2157
Joined: 26 Sep 2016, 00:16
Cash on hand: 7,894.01 GLP
Bank: 51,356.25 GLP
Gender: Guy
Location: Victoria, BC
Website: https://gimplearn.net
Operating System: Windows
GIMP Version: 2.8.22
My Personal Blog
My FineArtAmerica
x 1200
x 256
Contact:
Canada

Post#4 by tim » 14 Sep 2017, 17:02


6 or 7 versions installed? that's too much for me I am just happy one version works.
0 x



aka Tin
Image gimplearn.net                                              

User avatar
animicule
Script Coder
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 5/15
Posts: 614
Joined: 10 Jan 2017, 15:25
Cash on hand: 148.06 GLP
Bank: 56,999.00 GLP
Gender: Guy
Location: South Dakota
Operating System: Windows
GIMP Version: 2.9.5
x 169
United States of America

Post#5 by animicule » 14 Sep 2017, 17:43


When I first started trying to write python scripts
I had been using one by Dinasset that I liked, so I learned
how to make changes in it. It used G'mic. So on
the first script I wrote, I used G'mic also and on every one
after that until the amount time spend updating the scripts to run
on every version of gmic was more time then I had, and I wasn't
learning anything more about gimp-python. So that is why
all the versions (for testing), and why I haven't been using G'Mic in scripts
at this time.
There is supposed to be a more version change friendly way
to call gmic, and I read david's manual, but still don't know
if it works with script or just makes a filter for Gmic.
David never answered my questions, so I gave it up for now.
But I am still slowly learning more about python.
0 x




User avatar
tim

Administrator
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 4/15
Posts: 2157
Joined: 26 Sep 2016, 00:16
Cash on hand: 7,894.01 GLP
Bank: 51,356.25 GLP
Gender: Guy
Location: Victoria, BC
Website: https://gimplearn.net
Operating System: Windows
GIMP Version: 2.8.22
My Personal Blog
My FineArtAmerica
x 1200
x 256
Contact:
Canada

Post#6 by tim » 14 Sep 2017, 17:45


yeah i had G'Mic changing and stopped working old script so I tend to shy away from scripts that depend on G'Mic as well.
0 x



aka Tin
Image gimplearn.net                                              

User avatar
RJKD
Tutorial Creator
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 4/15
Posts: 1351
Joined: 03 Oct 2016, 13:01
Cash on hand: 10,313.98 GLP
Bank: 0.00 GLP
Gender: Guy
Location: Sheffield UK
Operating System: Windows
GIMP Version: 2.8.20
x 1488
x 209
Contact:
Great Britain

Post#7 by RJKD » 14 Sep 2017, 18:16


It's Windows - end.
0 x




Post Reply

Last 20 Members Who Visited This Topic

User avatar Pat625 (9), User avatar RJKD (9), User avatar tim (18), User avatar dinasset (2), User avatar animicule (17)

  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post
• Featuring Members' Works (Image Attachments Only) •
1: Issabella
2: tim
3: Conbagui
4: Ella
5: leopardo-40
6: Issabella
7: oldmangrumpy

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest