It is currently 20 Feb 2018, 05:43

GIMP/GL QuestionsPhotoshop brushes -SOLVED (Showcase | Slideshow)

GIMP or GIMP LEARN forum related Questions
User avatar
RJKD

Tutorial Creator
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 4/8
Posts: 1351
Joined: 03 Oct 2016, 13:01
Cash on hand: 10,313.98 GLP
Bank: 0.00 GLP
Gender: Guy
Location: Sheffield UK
Operating System: Windows
GIMP Version: 2.8.20
x 1488
x 210
Contact:
Great Britain

Photoshop brushes -SOLVED

Post#1 by RJKD » 26 Feb 2017, 14:23


Am I missing a trick? or being typically 'Richard'? Once again I find a Gimp tutorial I think is worth taking and part of the resources are .abr brushes, I've never been able to use these in Gimp, is there a way to? or convert them to a .g or .v Gimp brush? :hammer_head:
Last edited by RJKD on 28 Feb 2017, 11:52, edited 1 time in total.
0 x




Registered members enjoy ads-free content
User avatar
dinasset
Script Coder
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 1/8
Posts: 718
Joined: 20 Jan 2017, 11:50
Cash on hand: 3,537.35 GLP
Gender: Guy
Location: Roma (Italy)
x 91
x 128
Italy

Post#2 by dinasset » 26 Feb 2017, 15:51


I have .abr brushes in a subfolder under my user brushes_storage folder. I can "activate" them thru Ofnuts' addonCollectionManager-3.0.
Just activated now for you.
Since Gimp 2.4 they are supported directly by Gimp.
This is a BG "Painted" with .abr animals brushes
Image
1 x




User avatar
RJKD

Tutorial Creator
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 4/8
Posts: 1351
Joined: 03 Oct 2016, 13:01
Cash on hand: 10,313.98 GLP
Bank: 0.00 GLP
Gender: Guy
Location: Sheffield UK
Operating System: Windows
GIMP Version: 2.8.20
x 1488
x 210
Contact:
Great Britain

Post#3 by RJKD » 26 Feb 2017, 17:19


Thank you dinasset, I just put the brush set into a folder in AddOnManager and they work fine (more than can be said for my brain!) a whole new vista dawns for me.
0 x




No avatar
rich2005
GIMP Guru
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 2/8
Posts: 52
Joined: 15 Oct 2016, 19:47
Cash on hand: 542.37 GLP
x 11
Great Britain

Post#4 by rich2005 » 27 Feb 2017, 09:35


A little academic these days but you can open a PS brush set (.abr) as a graphics file (File -> Open) using a old plug-in abr-brush-loader.

Why would you want to do this? Usual reason, export a single brush (a layer) as a native Gimp .gbr brush, maybe after modifying it a little.

Where can you get this plugin? I compile my own for linux, but Windows users try
http://registry.gimp.org/node/8643 which I assume is 32 bit and
http://gimpchat.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=13433 for a 64 bit version.

A screenshot as an example:

Image
1 x




User avatar
RJKD

Tutorial Creator
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 4/8
Posts: 1351
Joined: 03 Oct 2016, 13:01
Cash on hand: 10,313.98 GLP
Bank: 0.00 GLP
Gender: Guy
Location: Sheffield UK
Operating System: Windows
GIMP Version: 2.8.20
x 1488
x 210
Contact:
Great Britain

Post#5 by RJKD » 27 Feb 2017, 20:21


Thanks Rich, when I tried to run Abr Brush Loader I got message - can't open libgimp-2.0-0 dil is missing (I'm reluctant to re-install for 2 reasons, I am frightened of loosing various 'add-ons' I've collected and that knowing me I'll cock it up completely, however, I must trust those who've trod before, what action would you (an open question) take if you were me, not so bright on the tech side?
0 x




No avatar
rich2005
GIMP Guru
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 2/8
Posts: 52
Joined: 15 Oct 2016, 19:47
Cash on hand: 542.37 GLP
x 11
Great Britain

Post#6 by rich2005 » 28 Feb 2017, 08:22


Was that the 32 bit plugin? - It is old and that error message will come from an updated and recent Gimp.

If you have a 64 bit system then Rod's version might work.

Anyway, I added that for interest, useful if you have to trawl through lots of abr brushes looking for a particular one.

If you need to make a single gimp .gbr brush, then the obvious, set the brush to its natural size, .abr brushes tend to be large. Stamp on a (grayscale) canvas, crop to size, export as a .gbr brush.
0 x




User avatar
RJKD

Tutorial Creator
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 4/8
Posts: 1351
Joined: 03 Oct 2016, 13:01
Cash on hand: 10,313.98 GLP
Bank: 0.00 GLP
Gender: Guy
Location: Sheffield UK
Operating System: Windows
GIMP Version: 2.8.20
x 1488
x 210
Contact:
Great Britain

Post#7 by RJKD » 28 Feb 2017, 11:51


Yep, 32 bit. I am considering updating my machine, it would seem a lot of modelling and other applications require 64 bit. I would really appreciate any suggestions as to what machine would a good idea, I only really use my machine (levono laptop, cost around £300 about 4 yrs ago) for my plays on Gimp, visiting Gimp forums and image/resources site online? - open question.
0 x




Post Reply

Last 20 Members Who Visited This Topic

BrianStu (1), User avatar molly (2), User avatar Pat625 (1), User avatar RJKD (1)

  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post
• Featuring Members' Works (Image Attachments Only) •
1: Issabella
2: gnerd
3: animicule
4: Wallace
5: trandoductin
6: RJKD
7: Ella

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests