It is currently 19 Feb 2018, 14:19

GIMP Python Fu ScriptsScale bar and automate script for GIMP (for Morphéus2) (Showcase | Slideshow)

Share your Python Fu scripts for GIMP here
User avatar
tim

Administrator
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 9/15
Posts: 2157
Joined: 26 Sep 2016, 00:16
Cash on hand: 7,894.01 GLP
Bank: 51,356.25 GLP
Gender: Guy
Location: Victoria, BC
Website: https://gimplearn.net
Operating System: Windows
GIMP Version: 2.8.22
My Personal Blog
My FineArtAmerica
x 1196
x 256
Contact:
Canada

Re: Scale bar and automate script for GIMP (for Morphéus2)

Post#8 by tim » 02 Nov 2016, 15:49


Try version 5.
Make sure you flatten your image, if it has multiple layers, then rename the layer to be the same as the filename as you just loaded.
and it should open the next one like before but this time, it flattens image (many layers become one layer) and it'll rename the result layer to be same name as filename loaded so that after script runs, it'll keep opening the next file.
0 x



aka Tin
Image gimplearn.net                                              

Registered members enjoy ads-free content
No avatar
Morphéus2
Forum Member
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 6/15
Posts: 8
Joined: 01 Nov 2016, 16:11
Cash on hand: 50.00 GLP
Gimp Nation

Post#9 by Morphéus2 » 02 Nov 2016, 16:43


It seem to work pretty well. There is stil an error message but it doesn't seem to affect the result. :thumbsup:

the error message:
Image

You honnestly are my hero and save me several hours of work :happy_purple: :yay_yay_purple: :gimp_clap:
I'll ask my professor if he is OK with the résult (maybe he'll want a scale bar a little bit different?)
0 x




User avatar
tim

Administrator
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 9/15
Posts: 2157
Joined: 26 Sep 2016, 00:16
Cash on hand: 7,894.01 GLP
Bank: 51,356.25 GLP
Gender: Guy
Location: Victoria, BC
Website: https://gimplearn.net
Operating System: Windows
GIMP Version: 2.8.22
My Personal Blog
My FineArtAmerica
x 1196
x 256
Contact:
Canada

Post#10 by tim » 02 Nov 2016, 16:58


not sure what the error is but as long as it works okay. :D
0 x



aka Tin
Image gimplearn.net                                              

User avatar
tim

Administrator
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 9/15
Posts: 2157
Joined: 26 Sep 2016, 00:16
Cash on hand: 7,894.01 GLP
Bank: 51,356.25 GLP
Gender: Guy
Location: Victoria, BC
Website: https://gimplearn.net
Operating System: Windows
GIMP Version: 2.8.22
My Personal Blog
My FineArtAmerica
x 1196
x 256
Contact:
Canada

Post#11 by tim » 02 Nov 2016, 16:58


you can check off the request, so that it has green check mark as solved. in the original script request post.
0 x



aka Tin
Image gimplearn.net                                              

No avatar
Morphéus2
Forum Member
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 6/15
Posts: 8
Joined: 01 Nov 2016, 16:11
Cash on hand: 50.00 GLP
Gimp Nation

Post#12 by Morphéus2 » 06 Nov 2016, 16:47


Hi,
I discused with my professor and he insiste that the scale bar must be exactly the same as this one:
Image
It's because lot of them was already done before and are destined to be in the same publication. Do you think it's possible to modifie the script to give the scale bar the same aspect?

Thank you
0 x




User avatar
tim

Administrator
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 9/15
Posts: 2157
Joined: 26 Sep 2016, 00:16
Cash on hand: 7,894.01 GLP
Bank: 51,356.25 GLP
Gender: Guy
Location: Victoria, BC
Website: https://gimplearn.net
Operating System: Windows
GIMP Version: 2.8.22
My Personal Blog
My FineArtAmerica
x 1196
x 256
Contact:
Canada

Post#13 by tim » 06 Nov 2016, 18:24


Please try version 6.
overwrite 2 .py files.
Code has been changed to reflect the scale proportions and font shown on top and only label "1 cm" just like shown in your sample image from professor.
0 x



aka Tin
Image gimplearn.net                                              

No avatar
Morphéus2
Forum Member
View: Showcase | Slideshow
Topic Posts: 6/15
Posts: 8
Joined: 01 Nov 2016, 16:11
Cash on hand: 50.00 GLP
Gimp Nation

Post#14 by Morphéus2 » 06 Nov 2016, 21:33


It seems to work. :thumbsup:
One last point (I promise it's the last :oops: ). Can you change the font to Times New Roman and add a space between 1 and cm to be exactly like the exemple he gives me?

Thank you very much.
0 x




Post Reply

Last 20 Members Who Visited This Topic

User avatar gnerd (1), User avatar animicule (4)

  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post
• Featuring Members' Works (Image Attachments Only) •
1: dinasset
2: trandoductin
3: tim
4: tim
5: Conbagui
6: oldmangrumpy
7: RJKD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest